Home » Passport & Visa

Information about Visa

Visa to India can be acquired from Indian Missions Abroad. A tourist visa, business visa, student visa, employment visa, transit visa and an entry visa to India can be acquired from these Indian missions abroad. To get a Visa to India you can contact The Embassies of India, the Consulate Generals of India and High Commissions of India.

Visa to India ‘Visa on Arrival’ scheme for 180 countries has been introduced by Indian government. Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) facility can also be availed by these countries. Foreign tourists will get an online confirmation or an email within 3 consecutive working days on applying for an Indian Visa from their own countries. This provision is not applicable for countries like Pakistan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Nigeria, Iraq, Iran, Sudan and Somalia.

Visa-on-Arrival in India 9 major airports of India which include Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, Cochin, Kolkata, Goa, Hyderabad and Trivandrum will execute the facility of providing Visa-on-arrival and electronic travel authorization to foreign tourists from 180 countries. This facility can be availed from 26 International airports of India. Know more

Visa Validity through ETA 30 days from the day of arrival ETA will be available to the tourist in India. The VoA will also be offered for the same period.

Application for VoA and ETA Along with the required fees, one who wishes to visit India needs to apply online for getting a visa. Within three working days, an electronic version of Visa will be granted to the applicant.

The requirements for getting a Visa- on -arrival Passport with the validity of 6 months, 2 passport size photographs, Proof of adequate funds like hotel booking confirmations, a return ticket from India and bank statement are the things required after filling the form to get a Visa on arrival.

Required amount to be paid for an Indian Visa on Arrival One has to pay US $60 or equivalent INR (Indian National Rupees) per person which includes children too.

Duration between the Visits to India If you are holding a tourist visa and need to visit India frequently, you should keep in mind that there should be a gap of 2 months between your visits to India. But if you wish to visit India within 2 months of your last visit then you need to apply for a permit to re-enter India. It is not applicable to visa holder traveling to various countries on the same itinerary. Therefore, he should carry a copy of the itinerary to be shown to the Immigration Officer.

Important NoteVisa Is Compulsory To Travel to India for All Foreign Nationals Visitor. Before leaving for India, we recommend all the tourists to check with their consulate for up-to-date information.

For Details about Indian Tourist visa. Visit : www.indianvisaonline.gov.in

© Travelogy India Pvt. Ltd.  Recognized by Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.