Home » Passport & Visa

Visa & Passport

You can get a Visa to India from Indian Missions Abroad. The Indian Missions Abroad will provide you student visa to India, employment visa to India, business visa to India, transit visa to India, tourist visa to India or an entry visa to India. You will get the required help to obtain a Visa to India from the High Commissions of India, Embassies of India and the Consulate Generals of India. .

Visa to India

The scheme of ‘Visa on Arrival’ has been introduced by Indian government on 1st January 2010. It was then introduced for five countries, later it was extended to 11 countries. It was revised to 180 countries around the world on 8th February 2014. Pakistan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Nigeria, Iraq, Iran, Somalia and Sudan are the eight ‘prior reference’ countries on which this provision is not levied.

These 180 countries can now avail the facilities of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), cleared by the government. Applying for Indian Visa has now become easier with ETA. Foreign travelers can apply for Indian Visa sitting at their home and get a confirmation through email within 3 working days.


e- Visa

Government of India issues online visa for tourist visiting India.

  • Albania
  •  Andorra
  •  Angola
  •  Anguilla
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  •  Argentina
  • Armenia
  •  Aruba
  •  Australia
  •  Austria
  •  Azerbaijan
  •  Bahamas
  •  Barbados
  •  Belgium
  •  Belize
  •  Bolivia
  •  Bosnia & Herzegovina
  •  Botswana
  •  Brazil
  •  Brunei
  •  Bulgaria
  •  Burundi
  •  Cambodia
  •  Cameron Union Republic
  •  Canada
  •  Cape Verde
  •  Cayman Island
  •  Chile
  •  China
  •  China- SAR Hongkong
  •  China- SAR Macau
  •  Colombia
  •  Comoros
  •  Cook Islands
  •  Costa Rica
  •  Cote d'lvoire
  •  Croatia
  •  Cuba
  •  Cyprus
  •  Czech Republic
  •  Denmark
  •  Djibouti
  •  Dominica
  •  Dominican Republic
  •  East Timor
  •  Ecuador
  •  El Salvador
  •  Eritrea
  •  Estonia
  •  Fiji
  •  Finland
  •  France
  •  Gabon
  •  Gambia
  •  Georgia
  •  Germany
  •  Ghana
  •  Greece
  •  Grenada
  •  Guatemala
  •  Guinea
  •  Guyana
  •  Haiti
  •  Honduras
  •  Hungary
  •  Iceland
  •  Indonesia
  •  Ireland
  •  Israel
  •  Italy
  •  Jamaica
  •  Japan
  •  Jordan
  •  Kenya
  •  Kiribati
  •  Laos
  •  Latvia
  •  Lesotho
  •  Liberia
  •  Liechtenstein
  •  Lithuania
  •  Luxembourg
  •  Madagascar
  •  Malawi
  •  Malaysia
  •  Mali
  •  Malta
  •  Marshall Islands
  •  Mauritius
  •  Mexico
  •  Micronesia
  •  Moldova
  •  Monaco
  •  Mongolia
  •  Montenegro
  •  Montserrat
  •  Mozambique
  •  Myanmar
  •  Namibia
  •  Nauru
  •  Netherlands
  •  New Zealand
  •  Nicaragua
  •  Niger Republic
  •  Niue Island
  •  Norway
  •  Oman
  •  Palau
  •  Palestine
  •  Panama
  •  Papua New Guinea
  •  Paraguay
  •  Peru
  •  Philippines
  •  Poland
  •  Portugal 
  •  Republic of Korea
  •  Republic of Macedonia
  •  Romania
  •  Russia
  •  Rwanda
  •  Saint Christopher and Nevis
  •  Saint Lucia
  •  Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
  •  Samoa
  •  San Marino
  •  Senegal
  •  Serbia
  •  Seychelles
  •  Sierra Leone
  •  Singapore
  •  Slovakia
  •  Slovenia
  •  Solomon Islands
  •  South Africa
  •  Spain
  •  Sri Lanka
  •  Suriname
  •  Swaziland
  •  Sweden
  •  Switzerland
  •  Taiwan
  •  Tajikistan
  •  Tanzania
  •  Thailand
  •  Tonga
  •  Trinidad & Tobago
  •  Turks & Caicos Island
  •  Tuvalu
  •  UAE
  •  Uganda
  •  Ukraine
  •  United Kingdom
  •  Uruguay
  •  USA
  •  Uzbekistan
  •  Vanuatu
  •  Vatican City-Holy See
  •  Venezuela
  •  Vietnam
  •  Zambia and Zimbabwe

Eligibility for e- Visa


  1.  International traveller Purpose of visiting India should be recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
  2.  Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India.
  3.  The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  4.  While travelling to India and international traveller must have return ticket and sufficient amount of money to spend here during there stay.
  5.  A traveller of Pakistan passport or Pakistan origin is not eligible for e-via they need to apply for regular visa.
  6.  Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders.
  7.  Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent's/Spouse's Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
  8.  Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

The FAQs will help you understand the procedure

  • What are the things in India apt for children?

    A fascinating trip to India is an adventure that will linger in the minds of your kids forever. Your kids can enjoy a jeep safari looking for tigers or elephants, having a stay in a magnificent palace of maharajas, visiting exquisite temples, cruising through houseboat in Kerala, or witnessing the incomparable beauty of Taj Mahal.
    Riding the toy trains will add charm to their journey. Tell us what you need and we will offer you more activities like hiking, swimming, etc.

  • Where from Visa-on-Arrival can be obtained in India ?

    Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Cochin, Hyderabad, Goa, Kolkata and Trivandrum are the major airports that will implement visa-on-arrival and electronic travel authorization to travelers from 180 foreign countries. Since October 2014, this facility is made available at 26 International airports of India.

  • How long does Visa through ETA remain valid ?

    30 days from the date of tourist’s arrival in India, the Visa through ETA remains valid. The validity of VoA is also for the same period and only for a single entry.

  • Where can one apply for a VoA and ETA ?

    The foreigners interested in visiting India as tourists can get help from a totally different website. One has to apply for a visa through a website along with the necessary fees. An electronic version of visa will be granted to the applicant within three working days.

  • What are the necessities to get a Visa- on -arrival ?

    You need the following after filling the form :

    • Passport size photographs (2 copies)
    • Passport with a validity of at least 6 months
    • Adequate funds’ proof is essential such as a bank statement, confirmation of hotel booking or a return ticket from India.
  • What is the amount one has to pay for Indian Visa on Arrival ?

    US $60 (in Indian National Rupees) per person including children is charged. The visa has a validity of 30 days.



© Travelogy India Pvt. Ltd.  Recognized by Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.